Spade Heart  Diamond Club
2019 Result

Woodham Ferrers Congress 2019

 

26th January 2019 - Congress Swiss Pairs  
 
   
Pos No Players Matches Total
VPs
Tops Blue
Points
Small
Slams
Grand
Slams
1 3

Chris Megahey & John Sutcliffe

20 19 19 16 16 20 12 122 140 1.54 1  
2 6

Jill Mumford & Sara Barnett

18 16 5 18 4 18 19 98 140 1.21 1  
3 10

Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer

19 7 11 2 17 19 19 94 140 1.10 3  
4 1

Alan Bryant & Geoff Webber

10 20 0 17 18 20 8 93 140 0.94    
5 26

Robert Elliottt & Richard Register

20 13 20 4 6 1 20 84 140 0.77    
6 22

Mike Rand & Peter Sullivan

0 14 13 16 20 19 1 83 140 0.77    
7 11

Giles & Gabriel Ip

11 15 9 14 2 19 11 81 140 0.66 1  
8 23

Chris Taylor & Sandy Riach

4 17 14 6 11 7 20 79 140 0.44 1  
9= 19

Keith Thomson & Graham Olliffe

18 4 17 12 18 0 9 78 140 0.44 1  
9= 12

Cathryn Fox & Ann Owen

9 4 3 9 15 20 18 78 140 0.33    
11 20

Russell Bingham & Jim Garrett

2 20 6 16 15 2 12 73 140 0.44    
12= 24

Dennis Valtisiaris & Pers Gozubuyukoglu

16 17 15 8 14 0 1 71 140 0.44    
12= 8

Maureen & George Vede

12 5 13 3 17 13 8 71 140 0.44    
14 21

Andrew Whittome & G Pollack

20 17 1 2 3 15 12 70 140 0.44    
15 7

John Prust & Trupti Shah

8 16 13 18 2 12 0 69 140 0.44 1  
16= 5

Marcia Leven-Harris & John McCoy

2 0 13 11 19 9 8 62 140 0.33    
16= 17

Ann Morgan & Monica Watters

10 0 20 3 19 8 2 62 140 0.28    
18= 16

Simon Moorman & Peter Oake

20 3 7 17 5 1 8 61 140 0.22    
18= 15

Dave Spink & Steve Carouth

0 16 17 8 9 1 10 61 140 0.28    
20= 2

Sarah Street & Allison Spencer

10 8 13 12 0 5 12 60 140 0.39    
20= 9

Catriona Lovett & Mike Harbour

1 10 4 19 6 0 20 60 140 0.28    
22 27

Lionel Thacker & Irene Bessell

15 3 7 9 14 11 0 59 140 0.33 1  
23 25

Margaret & Chris Rastin

0 6 16 11 3 11 10 57 140 0.39    
24 28

Les Woolard & Valdie Poter

5 3 7 1 17 9 13 55 140 0.22    
25 14

Michael Braithwaite & Ian Miller

0 4 7 15 5 16 7 54 140 0.22 1  
26 4

Penny Hanson & Barbara Cornell

0 10 0 5 3 16 14 48 140 0.28    
27 18

Sally Allen & John Pioli

10 12 3 4 1 4 6 40 140 0.17    
28 13

Maureen Hodge & Gill Bamber

20 1 7 4 1 4 0 37 140 0.11    
Scoring Software : EBUScoreSwissPairs v1.1.9
Results Session : 10323
Results Filename : SPJan25-2019-3.csv
Uploaded : 26th Jan 2019 20:40 GMT

 

 

Congress Teams Overall

Pos Team Players Total
VPs
Wins/
Draws
Blue
Points
1 1

Richard Register & Robert Elliott

Simon Moorman & Peter Oake

111.66 5 0.99
2 2

Bernie Hunt & Paul Mollison

Val Mollison & Steve Cade-Bowyer

96.16 5 0.81
3 8

Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray

Michael Wren & Richard Perryman

94.09 6 0.72
4 9

Chris Taylor & Sandy Riach

Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer

88.49 5 0.45
5 3

Catriona Lovett & Mike Harbour

George & Maureen Vede

88.04 5 0.45
6 7

Marcia Levan-Harris & John McCoy

Ann Morgan & Catherine Gilmore

77.62 5 0.45
7 4

Linda Fleet & Coral Fallon

Jon Ward & Alan Aylott

67.33 3 0.27
8 6

Irene Bessell & Lionel Thacker

Dennis Valtisiaris & Pers Gozubuyukoglu

57.76 2 0.18
9 5

Les Woolard & Valdie Poter

Ann Owen & Cath Fox

38.85    

 

Session 1 Congress Teams 
Pos Team Players Matches Total
VPs
Wins/
Draws
1 1

Richard Register & Robert Elliott

Simon Moorman & Peter Oake

* 19.51 * 18.38 * * 9.01 * 7.67 54.57 0
2 8

Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray

Michael Wren & Richard Perryman

* 11.46 * * 15.83 * 13.53 * 7.25 48.07 0
3 3

Catriona Lovett & Mike Harbour

George & Maureen Vede

* 2.21 * 16.11 * 11.9 * * 14.59 44.81 0
4 9

Chris Taylor & Sandy Riach

Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer

12.33 * 5.41 * * 11.46 * 12.75 * 41.95 0
5 2

Bernie Hunt & Paul Mollison

Val Mollison & Steve Cade-Bowyer

0.49 * 17.79 * 14.59 * * 8.54 * 41.41 0
6 7

Marcia Levan-Harris & John McCoy

Ann Morgan & Catherine Gilmore

10.99 * * 4.46 * 14.25 * 6.47 * 36.17 0
7 6

Irene Bessell & Lionel Thacker

Dennis Valtisiaris & Pers Gozubuyukoglu

* * 8.1 * 12.75 * 5.75 * 8.54 35.14 0
8 4

Linda Fleet & Coral Fallon

Jon Ward & Alan Aylott

1.62 * 3.89 * 12.75 * 15.54 * * 33.80 0
9 5

Les Woolard & Valdie Poter

Ann Owen & Cath Fox

* 5.41 * 7.25 * 7.25 * 4.17 * 24.08 0

 

Session 2
Session 2 Congress Teams 
Pos Team Players Matches Total
VPs
Wins/
Draws
1 1

Richard Register & Robert Elliott

Simon Moorman & Peter Oake

* * 18.19 * 13.15 18.9 * 6.85 * 57.09 0
2 2

Bernie Hunt & Paul Mollison

Val Mollison & Steve Cade-Bowyer

* * * 2.88 * 17.58 19.37 * 14.92 54.75 0
3 9

Chris Taylor & Sandy Riach

Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer

* 5.08 * 15.24 19.37 * 6.85 * * 46.54 0
4 8

Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray

Michael Wren & Richard Perryman

13.15 * 3.62 11.46 * 17.79 * * * 46.02 0
5 3

Catriona Lovett & Mike Harbour

George & Maureen Vede

1.81 * * * 17.79 * 7.25 16.38 * 43.23 0
6 7

Marcia Levan-Harris & John McCoy

Ann Morgan & Catherine Gilmore

* 0.63 12.75 * 14.92 * * * 13.15 41.45 0
7 4

Linda Fleet & Coral Fallon

Jon Ward & Alan Aylott

* 17.12 * * * 3.11 * 8.54 4.76 33.53 0
8 6

Irene Bessell & Lionel Thacker

Dennis Valtisiaris & Pers Gozubuyukoglu

1.1 2.42 * 16.89 * * * 2.21 * 22.62 0
9 5

Les Woolard & Valdie Poter

Ann Owen & Cath Fox

6.85 * 2.21 * * * 5.08 * 0.63 14.77 0

 

Congratulations to the:-

Swiss Pairs winners:-          Chris Megahey & John Sutcliffe (absent in photo) 

Team winners who were :- Robert Elliott, Richard Register, Simon Moorman & Peter Oake.

 The two-day aggregate award was won by Robert Elliott & Richard Register.  

The Ascenders Prize went to Val Mollison, Steve Cade- Bowyer (absent in photo), Paul Mollison & Bernie Hunt.  

This very successful event was overseen by our resident director Nicole Cook.