Address of this website

www.claygate.club

President — June Buckland

REMOVE: never
/cbc/eminence/

Your Committee

Chairman — Gavin Wilson 📧 gavin@claygate.club

Treasurer — Muriel Hodder

Secretary — Kay Wilson 📧 kay@claygate.club

Refreshments  Yvette Barton 📧 yvette@claygate.club

Membership — Pauline Harris 📧pauline@claygate.club

REMOVE: never
/cbc/committee/
The Director team

The Director team comprises:

  • Rowena Austin
  • Gavin Wilson
REMOVE: never
/cbc/directing/
The Scorer team

The Scoring Team comprises:

  • Carol Wildig (Team Leader)

  • Gavin Wilson

  • Ruth Rettie 

REMOVE: never
/cbc/scoring/

In 2018, Claygate will start rolling out the wireless scoring system called BridgePal, which runs on smartphones and tablets.  The implementation team today consists of Gavin Wilson and Carol Wildig, but more volunteers will be very welcome.  We will provide as much help and training as each North needs to enter the scores into the handset.

Further information about BridgePal can be found here.

Roll of Honour
.
Roll of Honour since the Club's Foundation
Yr
Club Cham-pionship
Christopher Blundell Trophy
Lisa Hill Trophy
Multiple Teams
Victor Ludorum
Individual Cup
President
Vice-President
Chair
Secretary
Treasurer
Other Committee
Tourn-ament Directors
Scorers
Dealers
Mem-ber-ship Co-ord-ina-tor
Web-mas-ter
22 June 2015-date             B.Bueno   A.Baker W.Stainer D.Rotherham

K.O'Gorman

J.Rose

S.Simpson

R.Syme

AB

C.Wildig

G.Wilson DR J.Bueno
1-21 June 2015             B.Bueno   - - - G.Wilson

R.Austin

GW

T.Baker

GW

GW - GW
March-May 2015             B.Bueno - S.Osborne J.Gardiner D.Rotherham S.Rawlins J.Reilly G.Wilson

JG

R.Austin K.Goddard

GW

AB C.Wildig GW DR GW
2014-15 N.Barnes & P.Chan M.Mulligan & D.Rotherham C.Chevalier & W.Johnson J.McKimmie & K.McKimmie + NB & PC NB - B.Bueno - S.Osborne A.Baker DR S.Rawlins J.Reilly G.Wilson J.Gardiner K.Goddard R.Syme GW AB J.Bueno C.Wildig GW GW DR JB GW
2013-14 N.Barnes & P.Chan K.England & J.Bueno + NB & PC J.Retter & V.Smith J.McKimmie & K.McKimmie + NB & PC NB - B.Bueno - A.Tebboth A.Baker D.Rotherham K.O'Gorman S.Rawlins J.Reilly R.Austin N.Barnes J.Bueno G.Gardiner J.Gardiner JB GW  ? JB GW
2012-13 N.Barnes & P.Chan J.French & M.Mulligan J.Gardiner & C.Lievens G.Gardiner & MM + JF & D.Rotherham NB - B.Bueno - A.Tebboth A.Baker D.Rotherham K.O'Gorman S.Rawlins J.Reilly NB J.Bueno GG JG JB -  ? JB
2012-13 N.Barnes & P.Chan J.French & M.Mulligan J.Gardiner & C.Lievens G.Gardiner & MM + J.French & D.Rotherham NB - B.Bueno - A.Tebboth A.Baker DR K.O'Gorman S.Rawlins J.Reilly NB J.Bueno G.Gardiner J.Gardiner JB -  ? JB
2011-12 N.Barnes & P.Chan NB & J.McKimmie J.Retter & V.Smith A.Baker & J.Rose + N.Harris & R.Harris NB - B.Bueno - A.Tebboth J.Gardiner K.Goddard J.Hickman K.O'Gorman S.Rawlins G.Gardiner J.Gardiner JB -  ? JB
2010-11 B.Bueno & J.Bueno R.Edmonds & R.McDonagh M.Blundell & V.North - M.Mulligan - BB - A.Tebboth J.Gardiner K.Goddard R.Collin J.Hickman K.O'Gorman G.Gardiner J.Gardiner P.Thorpe JB -  ? JB
Yr
CC
CB
LH
Team
VL
Indiv
Pres
VP
Chair
Sec
Treas
Comm
TD
Score
Deal
Memb
Web
2009-10 N.Barnes & P.Chan K.Johnson & J.Lambeth J.Ballester & J.Latter NB & PC + J.McKimmie & K.McKimmie NB - B.Bueno - P.Normington K.Goddard J.Gardiner R.Collin J.Hickman  ? JB -  ? JB
2008-9 N.Barnes & P.Chan M.Mulligan & D.Rotherham P.Normington & A.Redshaw PN & AR + R.Collin & J.Low NB - B.Bueno - PN E.Gray M.Holt R.Collin J.Hickman G.Gardiner J.Gardiner P.Thorpe JB -  ? JB
2007-8 M.Mulligan & E.Money MM & D.Rotherham B.Bueno & P.Cox BB & J.Bueno + J.French & J.Retter NB - BB - P.Normington E.Gray M.Holt R.Collin J.Hickman K.Johnson G.Gardiner, R.Holt P.Thorpe JB -  ? JB
2006-7 M.Mulligan & E.Money N.Barnes & J.McKimmie J.Gardiner & C.Lievens NB & P.Chan + C.McDonald & P.McRobbie NB - B.Bueno - P.Normington E.Gray M.Holt R.Collin K.Johnson J.McKernan G.Gardiner R.Holt P.Thorpe J.Bueno -  ? JB
2005-6 N.Barnes & M.Mulligan J.Bueno & MM J.Gardiner & C.Lievens L.Pinnock & J.Retter + NB & P.Chan B.Bueno - A.Redshaw - R.Austin E.Gray C.Roebuck K.Johnson J.Joseph J.McKernan G.Gardiner R.Holt P.Thorpe JB -  ? JB
2004-5 N.Barnes & M.Mulligan G.Gardiner & P.Thorpe R.Austin & E.Jones F.D'Abo & H.Piso + M.Blundell & P.Thorpe M.Mulligan - A.Redshaw - R.Austin J.Buckland C.Roebuck E.Gray M.Holt J.McKernan G.Wilson G.Gardiner R.Holt P.Thorpe JB -  ? JB
2003-4 N.Barnes & M.Mulligan MM & D.Rotherham M.Fox & J.Joseph E.Money & MM + G.Gardiner & J.Knott M.Mulligan - A.Redshaw - R.Austin J.Buckland C.Roebuck E.Gray K.Johnson A.Tebboth G.Wilson G.Gardiner R.Holt P.Thorpe J.Bueno -  ? JB
2002-3 G.Gardner & J.Knott J.Bueno & K.Johnson P.Brook & B.Bueno M.Blundell & P.Thorpe + M.Mulligan & J.Todd G.Gardiner or J.Bueno ? T.Blackgrove A.Redshaw - R.Austin J.Buckland C.Roebuck E.Gray K.Johnson A.Tebboth G.Wilson G.Gardiner R.Holt P.Thorpe JB -  ? JB
2001-2 G.Gardiner & J.Knott  ?  ? A.Brown & T.Blackgrove + M.Blundell & P.Thorpe E.Money or J.Bueno ? K.Johnson A.Redshaw - R.Austin J.Buckland C.Roebuck D.Buckland K.Johnson H.Newton A.Tebboth G.Gardiner R.Holt P.Thorpe J.Bueno -  ? JB
2000-1 P.Lowe & E.Money M.Mulligan & J.Todd J.Buckland & M.Lewis B.Bueno & J.Bueno + A.Jones & E.Jones E.Money D.Brown A.Redshaw - B.Rhodes J.Buckland C.Roebuck H.Newton G.Gardiner R.Holt P.Thorpe JB -  ? -
Yr
CC
CB
LH
Team
VL
Indiv
Pres
VP
Chair
Sec
Treas
Comm
TD
Score
Deal
Memb
Web
1999-2000 P.Lowe & E.Money A.Jones & G.Wilson E.Jones & B.Guillaume K.Johnson & M.Royle + M.Mulligan & S.Osborne K.Johnson or E.Money ? M.Shrimpton A.Redshaw - B.Rhodes J.Buckland C.Roebuck C.Buckland S.Osborne M.Shrimpton R.Syme M.Davey G.Gardiner E.Jones H.Piso J.Bueno -  ? -
1998-9 K.Johnson & M.Royle D.Brown & M.Mulligan P.Lowe and E.Money T.Blackgrove & A.Brown + M.Blundell & P.Thorpe K.Johnson R.Syme A.Redshaw - B.Rhodes J.Buckland C.Roebuck T.Blackgrove S.Osborne M.Shrimpton K.Tinson M.Davey G.Gardiner E.Jones H.Piso JB -  ? -
1997-8 G.Gardiner & J.Knott + P.Lowe & E.Money J.Bueno & K.Johnson P.Lowe & E.Money D.Buckland & J.Buckland + C.England & K.England - - A.Redshaw - B.Rhodes E.Money A.Spooner T.Blackgrove S.Osborne M.Shrimpton K.Tinson G.Gardiner M.Davey E.Jones H.Piso JB -  ? -
1996-7 K.Johnson & M.Royle M.Mulligan & R.Derwent E.Jones & R.Syme B.Bueno & J.Bueno + P.Lowe & E.Money - A.Jones P.Melliar-Smith - B.Rhodes E.Money A.Spooner T.Blackgrove M.Blundell J.Buckland K.Tinson M.Davey G.Gardiner E.Jones H.Piso JB -  ? -
1995-6 G.Gardiner & J.Knott A.Jones & W.Thompson B.Guillaume & J.Howes T.Blackgrove & A.Brown + A.Marsh & J.Marsh - K.Tinson P.Melliar-Smith - S.Radford M.Royle A.Jones M.Blundell J.Buckland M.Pickard B.Rhodes M.Davey G.Gardiner E.Jones H.Piso SR -  ? -
1994-5 G.Gardiner & J.Knott A.Jones & W.Thompson A.Redshaw & K.MacDonald T.Blackgrove & A.Brown + A.Marsh & J.Marsh - B.James P.Melliar-Smith - S.Radford M.Royle A.Jones J.Buckland J.Marsh M.Pickard J.Bueno J.Eastman J.Marsh SR -  ? -
1993-4 G.Gardiner & J.Knott A.Marsh & J.Marsh T.Lewis & E.Tinson K.Johnson & S.Radford D.Buckland & J.Marsh E.Bueno & P.Shuter T.Blackgrove & A.Brown + A.Marsh & J.Marsh - K.Johnson P Melliar-Smith - S.Radford M.Royle A.Jones J.Buckland J.Marsh M.Pickard P.Shuter J.Bueno J.Eastman J.Marsh S.Radford -  ? -
1992-3 J.Bueno & A.Jones A.Marsh & J.Marsh or B.Bueno & P.Shuter T.Pullin & E.Tinson J.Buckland & A.Marsh B.Bueno & JB + C.Shrimpton & M.Shrimpton - H.Piso P.Whicker P.Melliar-Smith - S.Radford M.Royle A.Jones J.Marsh M.Pickard P.Shuter JB J.Eastman J.Marsh SR -  ? -
1991-2 A.Marsh & J.Marsh J.Eastman & V.Eastman E.Bueno & P.Shuter - - - - J.Buckland - - S.Radford M.Royle J.Rhodes B.Bueno A.Jones J.Marsh P.Shuter J.Bueno J.Eastman J.Marsh SR -  ? -
1990-1 J.Eastman & V.Eastman - N.Millar & G.Piso J.Bueno - M.Davey D.Melliar-Smith K.Russell DMS M.Royle J.Rhodes B.Bueno J.Marsh P.Shuter S.Radford J.Eastman J.Marsh JB SR - - -
Yr
CC
CB
LH
Team
VL
Indiv
Pres
VP
Chair
Sec
Treas
Comm
TD
Score
Deal
Memb
Web
1989-90 M.Lewis & T.Lewis - N.Millar & G.Piso D.Buckland & J.Buckland B.Edwards & Va.Smith   M.Day M.Lewis D.Melliar-Smith K.Russell DMS M.Royle J.Rhodes B.Bueno J.Marsh S.Radford P.Shuter J.Eastman JM JB SR - - -
1988-9 B.Bueno & P.Shuter     BB & J.Bueno C.Beard & N.Millar   M.Murray D.Melliar-Smith K.Russell DMS M.Royle J.Rhodes BB J.Marsh S.Radford PS JB J.Eastman J.Marsh SR - - -
1987-8 J.Bueno & A.Jones - - - - - D.Melliar-Smith K.Russell DMS M.Royle M.Crew J.Rhodes B.Bueno J.Marsh S.Radford P.Shuter J.Bueno SR - - -
1986-7 J.Bueno & A.Jones           D.Mellia-Smith K.Russell DMS M.Royle M.Crew J.Rhodes B.Bueno J.Marsh S.Radford P.Shuter E.Jones K.Russell SR      
1985-6 A.Marsh & J.Marsh K.Russell & O.Russell         J.Warwick D.Melliar-Smith - DMS M.Royle M.Crew B.Bueno J.Rhodes K.Russell P.Shuter J.Bueno E.Jones K.Russell SR      
1984-5 J.Eastman & V.Eastman         A.Jones D.Melliar-Smith - DMS M.Royle M.Crew B.Bueno J.Rhodes K.Russell E.Jones KR SR      
1983-4 K.Russell & O.Russell           D.Melliar-Smith - DMS M.Royle M.Crew B.Bueno J.Rhodes KR E.Jones KR SR      
1982-3 K.Russell & O.Russell           D.Melliar-Smith - DMS M.Royle M.Crew J.Hill M.Hudson J.Rhodes K.Russell E.Jones KR SR      
1981-2  ?             -                  
1980-1 K.Russell & O.Russell           D.Melliar-Smith - DMS M.Royle M.Crew J.Hill M.Hudson J.Rhodes K.Russell K.Russell SR - - -
Yr
CC
CB
LH
Team
VL
Indiv
Pres
VP
Chair
Sec
Treas
Comm
TD
Score
Deal
Memb
Web
1979-80 K.Russell & O.Russell           D.Melliar-Smith - DMS M.Royle M.Crew J.Hill M.Hudson K.Russell A.Samuelson K.Russell S.Radford - - -

 

NAMES IN FULL:
Rowena AUSTIN (was SYME)  |  Tony BAKER  |  Joan BALLESTER  |  Nigel BARNES  |  Yvette BARTON  |  Cara BEARD  |  Trevor BLACKGROVE  |  Mary BLUNDELL  |  Pat BROOK  |  Arthur BROWN  |  David BROWN  |  Derek BUCKLAND  |  June BUCKLAND  |  Betty BUENO  |  Jaime BUENO  |  Philip CHAN  |  Christine CHEVALIER  |  Rosemary COLLIN  |  Pam COX  |  ​Marjorie CREW  |  Fay D'ABO  |  May DAVEY  |  Marjorie DAY  |  Richard DERWENT  |  John EASTMAN  |  Valerie EASTMAN  |  Bob Edmonds  |    Betty EDWARDS  |  Ceri ENGLAND  |  Ken ENGLAND  |  Molly FOX  |  John FRENCH  |  George GARDINER  |  Julie GARDINER  |  Kevin GODDARD  |  Elizabeth GRAY  |  Bobby GUILLAUME  |  Judy HICKMAN  |  Jeffrey HILL  |  Muriel HODDER  |  May HOLT  |  Rick HOLT  |  Julie HOWES  |  Marjorie HUDSON  |  Brian JAMES  |  Alan JONES  |  Ken JOHNSON  |  Wendy JOHNSON  |  Elissa JONES  |  Jacqui JOSEPH  |  Jean KNOTT  |  John LAMBETH  |  Jill LATTER  |  Mike LEE  |  Marjorie LEWIS  |  Terry LEWIS  |  Cynthia LIEVENS  |  Joan LOW  |  Pamela LOWE  |  Kathy MacDONALD  |  Audrey MARSH  |  John MARSH  |  Robin McDONAGH  |  Chris McDONALD  |  June McKERNAN  |  John McKIMMIE  |  Kathryn McKIMMIE  |  Pat McROBBIE  |  Daisy MELLIAR-SMITH  |  Philip MELLIAR-SMITH  |  Nina MILLAR  |  Elisa MONEY  |  Mike MULLIGAN  |  Minky MURRAY |  Hazel NEWTON  |  Pam NORMINGTON  |  Val NORTH  |  Kay O'GORMAN  |  Sue OSBORNE  |  Muriel PICKARD  |  Linda PINNOCK  |  Guus PISO  |  Henk PISO  |  Terry PULLIN  |  Stanley RADFORD  |  Sue RAWLINS  |  Audrey REDSHAW  |  Judy REILLY  |  June RETTER  |  Brian RHODES  |  Joyce RHODES  |  Chris ROEBUCK  |  June ROSE  |  David ROTHERHAM  |  Maxine ROYLE  |  Keith RUSSELL  |  Olive RUSSELL  |  Angela SAMUELSON  |  Charles SHRIMPTON  |  Margaret SHRIMPTON  |  Perry SHUTER  |  Valerie SMITH  |  Vida SMITH  |  Arthur SPOONER  |  Alison TEBBOTH  |  Bill THOMPSON  |  Peter THORPE  |  Eric TINSON  |  Kathy TINSON  |  Jo TOBEN  |  John TODD  |  Jean WARWICK  |  P WHICKER  |  Carol WILDIG  |  Gavin WILSON