Unit 216 & Des Moines Area Bridge
News Page

This page has information and news of interest to the members. For a full list of forthcoming events, see "Calendar" on the menu and for a list of results see "Results".

New Unit Board Members

From the election held October 19th, 2018, new unit board members are:

Barb Maas
Tom Olsson
Sally Meixner
Kristin Welter

Departing are:

Kate Reynolds
Rich Newell
Margie Brennan
Penny Rittgers

Last updated : Oct 20, 2018 17:27 CDT
Cornbelt Overall Winners

Congrats to Toby and Rich. They did it again.

Cornbelt Masterpoint Winners

 

 

Last updated : Sep 16, 2018 19:24 CDT
Seen at the Iowa Gold NLM Regional

Photos taken by Kate Reynolds:

Last updated : Aug 23, 2018 10:39 CDT
Iowa Gold NLM Regional Winners

Congratulations to Becky Joseph and Denise Dombier who amassed the most masterpoints at this weekend's Iowa Gold NLM Regional.

Here is the complete list of Masterpoint Winners.

Last updated : Aug 19, 2018 21:24 CDT
Marshalltown DBC Relocated

Due to the tornado that hit Marshalltown on July 19, the Marshall Duplicate Bridge Club has relocated to the Fisher Community Center, 709 South Center Street in Marshalltown.  The Marshalltown Club was playing their weekly Wednesday game in the Marshalltown Senior Center whose roof was severely damaged by the tornado.  The club’s supplies were not damaged and were removed from a closet in the Senior Citizen’s Center on July 23 by club members Mel Dostal, Bill Hobson, Larry Park and Paul Rober.  None of the club members were injured in the storm and only slight property damage was reported.
 

The Marshall Duplicate Bridge Club meets:

Fisher Community Center

709 South Center Street

Marshalltown, IA 50158

Open game Wednesday 6 p.m.
 

--- Larry Park, Club Director

Last updated : Aug 4, 2018 09:50 CDT
The Longest Day

On Friday, June 22nd, the unit had "The Longest Day" in support of Alzheimer's.
There were many games run throughout the day. Nancy Wilson chaired it.

Schedule of the Longest Day events.

Last updated : Jun 23, 2018 11:14 CDT
Smoking in Cobblestone


Please read this notice from our landlords: Schoenauer Property Management notice.

Last updated : Jun 15, 2018 11:42 CDT
Toby & Rich - Minnesota Regional - May, 2018
Toby & Rich - Minnesota Regional - May, 2018

Toby & Rich just won THREE open pair events in a row (30+ masterpoints for EACH) at the Minnesota Regional.

Photo shows Rich & Toby holding the Larry Oakey Trophy for winning the Thursday game.

That wasn't good enough. They went on to win Friday's Open Pairs event and then Saturday's.

Picture was shared by Rich's dad & sister on Facebook (rightly proud).

Super impressive!!

Last updated : Jun 15, 2018 11:42 CDT
2017 Ace of Clubs & Mini-McKenney Winners

Congratulations to the Mini-McKenney Winners for 2017

0-5

Steve Whitaker

Bill Lackermann

Karen Cordes
 

5-20

Ewa Pratt

Mike Murphy

David Grace
 

20-50

Bobbie Riddle

Dana Terndrup

Rhonda McCoy
 

50-100

Nathan Pike

Katie Albers

Barb Covert
 

100-200

Brad Albers

Becky Joseph

Philip Hayne
 

200-300

Sally Meixner

John Melberg

Liz Rosenthal
 

300-500

Kristin Welter

Carolyn Sabroske

Betty Torgerson
 

500-1000

Richard Kelly

Rick Hendryx

Birdie McKinley
 

1000-1500

Sally Nelson

Rae Gene Burger

Iola Aldrich
 

1500- 2000

Bud Stowe

Brian Kelly

Ron Stein
 

2500-3500

Tom Olsson

Ann Olsson

Judy Wolf
 

3500-5000

Toby White

Rich Newell

Jessie Chance
 

5000-7500

Pete Wityk

Ray Schoenrock

David Stark
 

10,000 +

John Gustafson

Val Laing

G. M. Prabhu


Congratulations to the

Ace Of Clubs Winners for 2017

0-5

Steve Whitaker

Bill Lackermann

Karen Cordes
 

5-20

Mike Murphy

David Grace

Ewa Pratt
 

10-50

Bobbie Riddle

Rhonda McCoy

Dana Terndrup
 

50-100

Nathan Pike

Barbara Covert

Bruce Heilman
 

100-200

Becky Joseph

Philip Hayne

Brad Albers
 

200-300

Sally Meixner

John Melberg

Penny Rittgers
 

300-500

Kristin Welter

Carolyn Sabroske

Betty Torgerson
 

500-1000

Rick Hendryx

Richard Kelly

Shirley Krentz
 

1000-15000

Sally Nelson

Rae Gene Burger

Iola Aldrich
 

1500-2500

Bud Stowe

Ron Stein

Carolyn Miller
 

2500-3500

Kay Stowe

Tom Olsson

Pat Holt
 

3500-5000

Toby White

Jessie Chance

Sandy Swanson
 

5000-7500

Ray Schoenrock

Pete Wityk

Jim Swanson
 

10000 +

John Gustafson

Val Laing

G. M. Prabhu

Last updated : Jun 15, 2018 11:41 CDT
Spring Festival Sectional
Spring Festival Sectional

Congratulations to Dr. John Gustafson who amassed the most points at the Spring Festival Sectional.

Complete list of Spring Festival Masterpoint Winners.

 

 

Last updated : Jun 15, 2018 11:41 CDT
Harry & Terry Swanson
Harry & Terry Swanson

UPDATE!
Congratulations to Harry & Terry Swanson who were inducted April 17th into the Iowa Volunteer Hall of Fame!
Above they are joined by daughters Anna and Amy.

Colleagues at the FreeStore nominated Harry & Terry Swanson for a volunteer award for their work at the FreeStore.  The FreeStore is one of the Bridge Center's frequent charity recepients helping (mainly) children and families hurt by domestic violence.

They have been elected for the Iowa Volunteer Hall of Fame award, the winners were announced April 17th in the Capitol.

Here's a link to the nominees for the 2018 award:

Volunteer Hall of Fame 2018: People's Choice Award

Last updated : Jun 15, 2018 11:40 CDT
Pete’s 70!!
Pete’s 70!!

Saturday, March 10th, Pete Wityk turned 70.

Last updated : Jun 15, 2018 11:40 CDT
Groundhog Ladies
Groundhog Ladies

Susan Furtwangler, Jill Southworth, and Diane Sweet have February 2nd birthday.

Last updated : Jun 15, 2018 11:40 CDT
Jan Thurow's Birthday Cake
Jan Thurow's Birthday Cake

We're fortunate to get such great goodies on birthdays!

Last updated : Jun 15, 2018 11:39 CDT

January 4th-7th, 2018 --- The Hawkeye Holiday Sectional.

Gregg Walsh chair.

Now was Toby White on fire or what?
Toby won two individual events outright, and runner-up in another.
He was on the winning team in both team events.

Complete list of masterpoint winners

Last updated : Jun 15, 2018 10:51 CDT
Stars of Tomorrow Winners

Winners:

Sunday Swiss Teams: Mark Wellman, Phil Hayne, Brad & Katie Albers  

Saturday 3pm Stratified Pairs: Susan Furtwangler & Nannette O'Reilly

Saturday 10am Stratified Pairs: Roberta Ann Riddle & Diane Sweet

See Results for complete details.

Last updated : Jun 15, 2018 10:49 CDT
Susie Thompson makes Life Master

Congratulations to Susie Thompson who made Life Master after winning Gold Rush Pairs at the Holiday Regional.

Susie Thompson makes Life Master
Last updated : Jun 15, 2018 10:49 CDT
New Life Masters - Claudia & Marilyn

Congrations to Claudia Beckman and Marilyn Jones who are new Life Masters.

New Life Masters - Claudia & Marilyn
Last updated : Jun 15, 2018 10:48 CDT
Congratulations
Congratulations

Great job Brad & Katie AlbersKristin Welter, and Betty Torgeson on winning (getting 15 GPs, and earning $2,000 towards trip to Toronto) the Grand National Teams.

Last updated : Jun 15, 2018 10:48 CDT