Spade Heart Sapphire Coast Bridge Club Diamond Club
Sapphire Coast Bridge Club
 
Bulletin
CONGRESS
RESULTS

With 53 tables over the two days, this was our most attended congress yet.

Much thanks to John McIlrath, who brought a bus load of bridge players on a tour across NSW.

The club wasn't lacking in assistance from members who helped to setup and then clean-up afterwards.

Swiss pairs placings:

1.  Jeff Carbery & Kaye Hart       

2.  Robert Van der Hoek & Sue Neill

3.  Pam & Ross Crichton

 

 

Best Restricted:

David Num & Mike Stent

 

Best Local Pair:

Lewis Seychell & Colin Manley

 

Swiss teams placings:

1.  Elizabeth Havas, Chris Stead, Val & John Brockwell      

2.  Jeff Carbery, Kaye Hart, Chris Baylis & Catherine Chown

3.  Robert Van der Hoek, Sue Neill, Jenny & Stephen Mendick

 

 

For full congress results:

Click HERE.

 

 

 
Recent Updates
2018 Congress Photos
19th Apr 2018 21:03 ESTA
Bulletin
16th Apr 2018 11:17 ESTA
Home Page
9th Apr 2018 14:22 ESTA
Rule Interpretations and Guidance
16th Dec 2017 09:00 ESTA
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 
Welcome to The Sapphire Coast Bridge Club

  Our premises are at Shop 9, 3 Tura Beach Drive, Tura Beach.

Bridge sessions: Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday afternoons starting at 1.00pm.

Lessons for beginners and supervised bridge play are run on Tuesdays.

For more information regarding bridge sessions, contact:  Lewis Seychell 02-6495-2605 email: lseychell2@gmail.com

TATHRA BUSH FIRE APPEAL

Friday, April 6

Thank you to all our members who attended our lunch and duplicate bridge session on Friday.

Including the kind donations from members, the raffle, and the club's contribution, the amount raised was $1920.

This will be forwarded on to the Mayoral Appeal.

The club is grateful to the members who helped out with the meals: Dianne Hinde, Colin Frecklington and Lewis Seychell.

Much thanks to Beata Denkiewicz who donated the raffle prize and off course the kitchen staff who helped with the serving and cleanup afterwards.

AUTUMN TEAMS RESULTS

Congratulations to Colin Manley, Lewis Seychell, Helen Fisher & Margaret Gaunson winners with 86.03VP's.

Second were Lorraine O'Brien Colin Frecklington, Barbara Johns & Whalley Robin on 72.49VP's closely followed by Dianne Hinde, Heather York,
Di Woolford & John Bentley on 72.27VP's.

Look under competition tab for full results.

Click for the latest results
Coming Events

The next 3 bridge events are shown below. See the main menu Calendar for a complete listing.

Calendar
23rd April 2018
Duplicate + Hcp
1.00pm
Director: Ian Wright
25th April 2018
Duplicate
1.00pm
Director: Loueen Grant
27th April 2018
GNOT CQE Rnd 2
1.00pm
Director: Lewis Seychell
Results
21st April 2018
Duplicate
Director: LG
20th April 2018
GNOT CQE Rnd 1
Director: Lewis Seychell
18th April 2018
Duplicate
Director: LG
Click for the latest results
Coming Events

The next 3 bridge events are shown below. See the main menu Calendar for a complete listing.

Calendar
23rd April 2018
Duplicate + Hcp
1.00pm
Director: Ian Wright
25th April 2018
Duplicate
1.00pm
Director: Loueen Grant
27th April 2018
GNOT CQE Rnd 2
1.00pm
Director: Lewis Seychell
Results
21st April 2018
Duplicate
Director: LG
20th April 2018
GNOT CQE Rnd 1
Director: Lewis Seychell
18th April 2018
Duplicate
Director: LG