Spade Heart Sapphire Coast Bridge Club Diamond Club
Sapphire Coast Bridge Club
 
Bulletin
GNOT results
(24,25 November)

The National Final of the GNOT at Tweed Heads has just been completed.

Our club was represented by Lewis Seychell, Colin Manley, John Bentley, Di Woolford and Dorothea Bonney-McCoy having earned the right to compete by defeating all other NSW South Coast clubs in a playoff.

In the National final, our team finished 36th in a field of 60, having won 5 out of the 9 matches, a very good effort considering the field quality.

In the Swiss Pairs (field of 94 pairs), run on the Sunday, Dorothea and Jack Kuiper (Gippsland) fared extremely well finishing 14th. Lewis and Colin  finished 35th, and John and Di 39th.

 

Teams Championship

Well done to Norma Gowing, Pat Clark, Colin Manley and Lewis Seychell on their win in the Teams Championship.

Second in the competition was the John Bentley, Di Woolford, Heather York and Dianne Hinde team.

The handicap title (Norma Gowing trophy) went to Jane Scott, Ruth Caldwell, Brian Riches, Glenda Guest, winning from Jenny Kyle, Beata Denkiewicz, Margaret Gaunson, John Scrivener, Helen Fisher.

For full results, look under the competition tab above.

 

 
Recent Updates
Bulletin
12th Dec 2017 13:31 ESTA
Home Page
29th Nov 2017 12:50 ESTA
Rule Interpretations and Guidance
7th Nov 2017 17:18 ESTA
Other Users
7th Nov 2017 16:42 ESTA
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Welcome to The Sapphire Coast Bridge Club

The club premises consist of a playing room suitable for a comfortable maximum of 15 tables. Our club sessions are typically from 10-12 tables on Mondays and Fridays, with a smaller number (3-6 tables) on Wednesday and Saturday afternoons.

We have catered for those of us who are not so agile: we have no stairs, and our bathroom facilities are suitable for the disabled.

We have a fully-equipped kitchen, from which tea, coffee and a bikkie are standard fare at all our sessions.

 

 

Our club offers lessons for beginners and players interested in supervised play. 

For more information contact:  Lewis Seychell 02-6495-2605 email: lseychell2@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

Last updated : 29th Nov 2017 12:50 ESTA
Click for the latest results
Coming Events

The next 3 bridge events are shown below. See the main menu Calendar for a complete listing.

Calendar
15th December 2017
Nationwide Pairs
1.00pm
Director: Ian Wright
16th December 2017
Duplicate
1.00pm
Director: Loueen Grant
18th December 2017
Duplicate
1.00pm
Director: Lewis Seychell
Results
13th December 2017
Duplicate
Director: Loueen
11th December 2017
Red Point
Director: Ian Wright
9th December 2017
Duplicate
Director: Loueen
Click for the latest results
Coming Events

The next 3 bridge events are shown below. See the main menu Calendar for a complete listing.

Calendar
15th December 2017
Nationwide Pairs
1.00pm
Director: Ian Wright
16th December 2017
Duplicate
1.00pm
Director: Loueen Grant
18th December 2017
Duplicate
1.00pm
Director: Lewis Seychell
Results
13th December 2017
Duplicate
Director: Loueen
11th December 2017
Red Point
Director: Ian Wright
9th December 2017
Duplicate
Director: Loueen