Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Midland Counties Congress
Old News
2017 Role of Honour
2017 Role of Honour

Mixed Pairs (Peter Millar Plate) – Judy Lomas & David Briggs

Flitch (Standish Salvar) – Helen & Peter Lees

Ladies Pairs’ (Allen Cup) – Dodo Georgevic & Prue Knight

Men's Pairs (Hudson Cup) – Chris Lewis & Nigel Wain

Open Teams (Hayward Bowl) -
Derek Oddy, Terry Edge, Beryl Latham, Peter Cottrell
 

Swiss Pairs Overall (Foster Cup) – 
John Pemberton & Graham Cope

Swiss Pairs Stratification B (Cooke Porter Cup) –
Caroline Coombers & John Hind

Swiss Pairs Stratification C (West Midlands Trophy) –
John Nolan & Mike Clapham

 

Swiss Teams Overall (Hayward Cup) –
John Sansom, Richard Jephcott, Nick Forward, Steve Allerston

Swiss Teams Stratification B (Littleford Healey Cup) –
Mary Andrew, Margaret Crangle, Andrew Clifford, Mike Thorley

Swiss Teams Stratification C (Joyce Hare Plate) –
John Drake, Lolette Tolbutt, Marian Dixon & Chris Malthouse
 

2017 Feedback

Thank you to all those of you who took the time to feedback to us.  

Feedback Report is here

Darren Evetts awarded Life Membership

Darren Evetts is awarded Life Membership of the Midland Counties Congress pictured with John Withers (Treasurer (Staffs & Shrops)) and John Turner (Life Member (Worcs))

Darren Evetts awarded Life Membership
2016 Role of Honour

 

Mixed Pairs (Peter Millar Plate) – Dodo Georgevic & Robin Ogg

Flitch (Standish Salvar) – Amanda & John Sowter

Ladies Pairs’ (Allen Cup) – Heather Westcott & Jennifer Romer

Men's Pairs (Hudson Cup) – Dan Crofts & Andrew Thompson

Open Teams (Hayward Bowl) -
Dodo Georgevic, Robin Ogg, Carolyn Fisher, Jane Hall

 

Swiss Pairs Overall A (Foster Cup) – Robin Wright & Mark Hooper

Swiss Pairs Stratification B (Cooke Porter Cup) –
Lawrence Haynes & Marcus Eassom

Swiss Pairs Stratification C (West Midlands Trophy) –
Beryl Latham & Peter Williams 

 

Swiss Teams Overall (Hayward Cup) –
Filip Kurbalija, Diane Kurbalija, Richard Chamberlain, Patrick Shields

Swiss Teams Stratification B (Littleford Healey Cup) –
Trevor Hails, Chris Ryall, Bob Galvin, Stephanie Galvin

Swiss Teams Stratification C (Joyce Hare Plate) –
Ken Davies, Vi Smith, Andrew Stimson, Anne Stimson

 

Yvonne Andrews 1926 - 2016
Yvonne Andrews 1926 - 2016

We are sad to announce that Yvonne Andrews passed away on Wednesday 8 June 2016.  Yvonne, a Life Member of Warwickshire CBA, devoted over thirty years of service to bridge administration and development in Warwickshire.  Yvonne was a member of the Warwickshire Council until 1970, when she joined the Executive Committee, and then went on to hold a number of offices including, Minutes Secretary, Chairman, Shareholder, Midland Counties Congress Committee Member/Chairman and, until her retirement from bridge administration in 2000, General Secretary. 

Yvonne was awarded the English Bridge Union’s Dimmie Fleming Award for services to bridge at County level, and Life Membership of Warwickshire CBA and the Midland Counties Congress, in recognition of her dedication and commitment.

Although Yvonne had not enjoyed good health recently, she still managed to play some bridge, and maintain a keen interest in the affairs of the County.  Yvonne will be sorely missed by all who knew her.

2015 Role of Honour

Mixed Pairs (Peter Millar Plate) – Audrey & Henry McBride
Flitch (Standish Salvar) – Caroline & Harvey Brown

Ladies Pairs (Allen Cup) – Linda Gervis & Marian Wilcox

Men's Pairs (Hudson Cup) – Tommy Brass & Ankush Khandelwal

Mixed Teams (Hayward Bowl) -
Stephanie Forward, Sue Evans, Nick Forward, Dennis Loynes

Swiss Pairs Overall A (Foster Cup) – Chris Rochelle & Simon Gottschalk

Swiss Pairs Stratification B (Cooke Porter Cup) – Peter Randall & Diana Thorne

Swiss Pairs Stratification C (West Midlands Trophy) – Beryl Latham & Anne Crow

Swiss Teams Overall (Hayward Cup) –
Chris Rochelle, Simon Gottschalk, Gwynn Davis, Sue Ingham

Swiss Teams Stratification B (Littleford Healey Cup) –
Alan Kenny, Malcolm Young, Richard Horsley, Jeff Calladine

Swiss Teams Stratification C (Joyce Hare Plate) –
Evelyn Whiteford, Juliana Berck, Janice Fine, Liz Bretherton

63rd Midland Counties Congress 2013
January 2013
 
Winners:
Mixed Pairs (Peter Millar Plate) - Sue & Geoff Morris
Flitch (Standish Salvar) - Lin & Ron Birch
Ladies Pairs (Allen Cup) - Sue Lane & Marian Wilcox
Men's Pairs (Hudson Cup) - Dan Crofts & Andrew Thompson
Mixed Teams (Hayward Bowl):
Nigel Wolfendale, Cathy Rowlands, Andrew Thompson, Dan Crofts
Championship Pairs (Foster Cup) - John Turner & Geoff Fogg
Championship Pairs (Cooke Porter Cup) - Julian Wernick & Jon Downing
Championship Pairs (West Midlands Trophy) - Mike Cornes & Annette Lucas
Championship Teams (Hayward Cup):
John Samson, Richard Jephcott, Nick Forward, Steve Allerston
Championship Teams (Littleford Healey Cup):
Dodo Georgevic, Robin Ogg, Brent Wormald, Peter Oldbury
Swiss Teams (Joyce Hare Plate):
Dave Carke, Ceila Day, Judi Stevenson, Jane Stirton
Parkinson Wright Solicitors - Sponsors
John Turner Awarded Life Membership
John Turner Awarded Life Membership

John Turner was awarded Life Membership of the Congress for his services to the event over the last fourty years.

Pictured with Yvonne Andrews MCC Life Member