Bracknell Bridge League
Current Handicaps

Handicap Table for 2018/19 Season

The handicap table is sorted alphabetically by Club and then by surname within each club.  Team Captains are asked to examine this list carefully and email David Pinder (devsec.bbl@bridgewebs.com) with the name and EBU number of any potential team members not listed.  Teams Captains are asked to note in particular the provisions at Paragraphs 4.1 and 4.2 of the Competition Rules relating to the allocation of handicaps to those without a published NGS Grade - particularly where players choose to keep their NGS Grade private.  

Normally, matches of 24 boards will be played and the handicap used will be the one in the column headed ‘24 Bds’.  The handicap of the team will be the sum of the handicaps of the four players selected for that match. The team with the higher handicap subtracts the handicap of the other team from their own handicap to determine the number of IMPs which they add to their actual IMP score at the end of the match.  Note that the award of an additional 10 IMP ‘premium’ to the team with the larger team handicap, as applied under the previous rules of the competition, is no longer in place.  Should a shorter match be played in accordance with Rule 5.5, then the appropriate handicap for 21 or 18 boards should be used.  The handicaps headed ‘6 Bds’ are for use in tie-breaker situations, as covered by Rule 6.2.

Any concerns or queries relating to handicaps should be addressed to info.BBL@bridgewebs.com.

Player NGS IMP Handicaps
Name Surname Club for Full Match Tie-Breaker Shorter Matches
2018/19 24 Boards 6 Boards 21 Boards 18 Boards
Joyce Baldock Aerospace 57.21 6 1 5 4
James Bond Aerospace 63.46 0 0 0 0
James Chapman Aerospace 63.64 0 0 0 0
Dave Lee Aerospace 53.13 10 2 9 7
Chris Seddon Aerospace 54.44 9 2 7 6
Philip Adler Ascot 60.93 3 1 2 2
Elizabeth Andrews Ascot 50.31 12 3 11 9
David Calcutt Ascot 60.46 3 1 3 2
Jerry Carlsson Ascot 58.66 5 1 4 3
Ian Clark Ascot 50.75 12 3 10 9
Anne Clough Ascot 51.14 12 3 10 9
Peter Clough Ascot 51.22 12 3 10 9
Jennie Corfield Ascot 59.71 4 1 3 3
Mike Corfield Ascot 56.86 6 2 5 5
Janet Dodsworth Ascot 47.98 15 4 13 11
Marguerite Ehinger Ascot 54.26 9 2 8 7
Vanessa Ewbank Ascot 46.02 16 4 14 12
Bruce Franklin Ascot 60.02 3 1 3 3
Chris Franklin Ascot 55.99 7 2 6 5
David Green Ascot 61.78 2 0 2 1
Hilda Hope Ascot 53.88 9 2 8 7
Bridget Hughes Ascot 52.72 10 3 9 8
Kathy Hughes Ascot 48.94 14 3 12 10
Derek Johnson Ascot 57.31 6 1 5 4
Chris Jones Ascot 57.24 6 1 5 4
Pat Jones Ascot 56.21 7 2 6 5
Mark Lejman Ascot 54.18 9 2 8 7
Sue Lejman Ascot 51.75 11 3 10 8
Martin Lister Ascot 54.01 9 2 8 7
Andy Margetts Ascot 57.53 6 1 5 4
Michelle Margetts Ascot 57.53 6 1 5 4
Terry Martin Ascot 44.86 17 4 15 13
Mike O'Neill Ascot 53.17 10 2 8 7
David Owen Ascot 61.76 2 0 2 1
Alan Parsley Ascot 51.02 12 3 10 9
Kay Parsley Ascot 51.22 12 3 10 9
Chris Purvis Ascot 57.11 6 2 5 5
Barry Read Ascot 63.28 0 0 0 0
Josie Ridgers Ascot 54.71 8 2 7 6
Steven Robinson Ascot 52.62 10 3 9 8
Adrian Smith Ascot 57.24 6 1 5 4
Tony Solomons Ascot 57.71 5 1 5 4
Anne Stinton Ascot 43.99 18 5 16 14
John Thrower Ascot 52.86 10 2 9 7
Ian Valentine Ascot 55.59 7 2 7 6
Sarah Ward Ascot 51.57 11 3 10 8
Keith Bennett Ascot Lilly 57.58 6 1 5 4
Philip Brown Ascot Lilly 58.57 5 1 4 4
Raymond Crawford Ascot Lilly 53.67 9 2 8 7
Steve Crawford Ascot Lilly 54.51 8 2 7 6
John Fairhurst Ascot Lilly 61.75 2 0 2 1
Rob Fairhurst Ascot Lilly 55.16 8 2 7 6
Andy Fry Ascot Lilly 56.21 7 2 6 5
Leslie Anthony Bracknell Forest 50.79 12 3 10 9
Bill Barclay Bracknell Forest 57.16 6 2 5 5
Mark Carson Bracknell Forest 50.36 12 3 11 9
Chris Collin Bracknell Forest 53.36 10 2 8 7
Joan Findlow Bracknell Forest 50.97 12 3 10 9
Robert Findlow Bracknell Forest 50.78 12 3 10 9
James Graham Bracknell Forest 48.03 14 4 13 11
John Harman Bracknell Forest 48.33 14 4 12 11
Mary Harvey Bracknell Forest 53.51 9 2 8 7
Alec Hine Bracknell Forest 45.87 16 4 14 12
Steve Hollister Bracknell Forest 57.08 6 2 5 5
Philip Jackson Bracknell Forest 56.19 7 2 6 5
Simon Kearon Bracknell Forest 56.83 6 2 6 5
Andy Kirk Bracknell Forest 53.85 9 2 8 7
Andrzej Kwiatkowski Bracknell Forest 58.44 5 1 4 4
Hang Lac Bracknell Forest 48.64 14 3 12 10
Elaine Longstaff Bracknell Forest 46.89 16 4 14 12
John Moor Bracknell Forest 54.53 8 2 7 6
Sue Moor Bracknell Forest 54.54 8 2 7 6
Peter Muggeridge Bracknell Forest 52.41 10 3 9 8
Roy Neall Bracknell Forest 46.63 16 4 14 12
Cliff Nicholls Bracknell Forest 54.16 9 2 8 7
Amanda O'Neill Bracknell Forest 49.03 14 3 12 10
Foy Rees Bracknell Forest 48.53 14 3 12 10
Bill Ross Bracknell Forest 45.54 17 4 15 13
Jenny Sheppard Bracknell Forest 56.34 7 2 6 5
Keith Sheppard Bracknell Forest 56.55 7 2 6 5
Marceli Smialkowski Bracknell Forest 60.41 3 1 3 2
Graham Southall Bracknell Forest 51.15 12 3 10 9
Rachel Southall Bracknell Forest 51.15 12 3 10 9
Derek Thornton Bracknell Forest 49.25 13 3 12 10
John Walton Bracknell Forest 53.36 10 2 8 7
Bob Williams Bracknell Forest 51.51 11 3 10 8
Christopher Williams Bracknell Forest 54.53 8 2 7 6
Marjorie Williams Bracknell Forest 51.50 11 3 10 8
Martin Woodbridge Bracknell Forest 50.41 12 3 11 9
Marion Fleming Bradshaws 56.61 7 2 6 5
Richard Howlett Bradshaws 51.49 11 3 10 8
Dennis Killey Bradshaws 55.78 7 2 6 5
Jill Lark Bradshaws 56.15 7 2 6 5
Richard Lark Bradshaws 52.96 10 2 9 7
Colm Lennon Bradshaws 54.16 9 2 8 7
George Sankey Bradshaws 51.76 11 3 10 8
Margaret Bradshaw Camberley 47.19 15 4 13 11
Alan Coales Camberley 52.17 11 3 9 8
John Constable Camberley 55.42 8 2 7 6
Chris Dawe Camberley 53.34 10 2 8 7
Pitti Gent Camberley 52.31 10 3 9 8
Jane Green Camberley 55.79 7 2 6 5
Tim Green Camberley 57.96 5 1 5 4
Geoff Guy Camberley 57.87 5 1 5 4
Jill Guy Camberley 51.90 11 3 10 8
Victoria Hooton Camberley 50.85 12 3 10 9
Dorothy Houghton Camberley 48.56 14 3 12 10
Marie Kenyon Camberley 50.81 12 3 10 9
Andy Lewis Camberley 50.22 12 3 11 9
Ian Lewis Camberley 57.69 6 1 5 4
Gordon Lloyd Camberley 51.76 11 3 10 8
David Pinder Camberley 56.27 7 2 6 5
Linda Reddy Camberley 48.21 14 4 13 11
Margaret Watson Camberley 58.38 5 1 4 4
Annette Bell Crowthorne 48.38 14 4 12 11
John Sheridan Crowthorne 53.85 9 2 8 7
Ian Adnams Finchampstead 52.62 10 3 9 8
Lyn Barrow Finchampstead 50.42 12 3 11 9
Steve Barrow Finchampstead 62.41 1 0 1 1
Patricia Bidston Finchampstead 51.23 11 3 10 9
Martin Ellis Finchampstead 52.46 10 3 9 8
Ann Lewis Finchampstead 52.04 11 3 9 8
Valerie McDougall Finchampstead 50.26 12 3 11 9
Martin Osborn Finchampstead 59.70 4 1 3 3
Anne Thain Finchampstead 50.95 12 3 10 9
Joan Turpin Finchampstead 50.63 12 3 11 9
Bob Whitmarsh Finchampstead 51.39 11 3 10 9
Sam Botfield Woodley 51.08 12 3 10 9
Chris Hopkins Woodley 53.68 9 2 8 7
Mary Johnston Woodley 35.35 26 7 23 20
Rosemary O'Donnell Woodley 50.56 12 3 11 9
Albine Patterson Woodley 54.35 9 2 8 6
Paul Scrivener Woodley 52.35 10 3 9 8
Patricia Walker Woodley 46.13 16 4 14 12
Colin Bailey Yateley 59.16 4 1 4 3
Jo Brock Yateley 54.60 8 2 7 6
Alan Brown Yateley 60.38 3 1 3 2
Pamela Brown Yateley 53.35 10 2 8 7
John Gatrell Yateley 53.81 9 2 8 7
Nikolas Halliday Yateley 51.13 12 3 10 9
David Steele Yateley 58.97 4 1 4 3
Gillian Watts Yateley 52.24 11 3 9 8